Mid-air collision Incident Extra EA-200 N22JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68092

Date:Sunday 10 September 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-200
Owner/operator:National AeroClub Ireland
Registration: N22JW
MSN: 07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coast of Valletta -   Malta
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LMML
Destination airport:LMML
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Yak-55 during Aero-GP in malta. The pilot of the Yak-55 was killed and the pilot of the Extra escaped injured. Both airplanes crashed into the sea and were destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.maltamedia.com/news/2005/ln/article_11480.shtml