Incident Cessna U206G Stationair II D-EDKT, Saturday 29 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 2009
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:Fallschirmsportclub Rheine
Registration: D-EDKT
MSN: F2060012/04816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Eschendorf -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Rheine-Eschendorf (EDXE)
Destination airport:Rheine-Eschendorf (EDXE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine EGT rose to a temperature of 100°C. The pilot decided to turn back to the field. Then flames erupted from the engine and the engine quit while at 1000 ft.
The pilot made a forced landing in a corn field, using full flaps to slow down to minimum speed and then stalling the plane into the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X143__C206__Rheine-Eschendorf,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X143_C206_Rheine-Eschendorf.pdf
https://www.muensterschezeitung.de/Lokales/Staedte/Muenster;art994,654786
https://www.mv-online.de/lokales/kreis_steinfurt/rheine/1116059_Flugzeug_steht_noch_immer_im_Maisfeld.html