Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer VH-UZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 681

Date:Saturday 6 June 1998
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:Riddell Homes Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UZR
MSN: 28-8190154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 km NE Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoxton Park, NSW (YHOX)
Destination airport:Hoxton Park, NSW (YHOX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper Archer (VH-UZR) and a Piper Tomahawk (VH-FTR) collided at an altitude of about 1,200 ft as the Archer was tracking to enter the crosswind leg for a landing on runway 34 at Hoxton Park aerodrome. The collision occurred in fine and clear conditions, about 0.5 NM east of the upwind end of the runway. Both aircraft were being flown under the visual flight rules (VFR).

The pilot of Archer VH-UZR was able to maintain control of his aircraft and make a successful approach and landing on runway 34, although the nose landing gear had been substantially damaged in the collision. The aircraft was stopped on the runway, resting on the collapsed nose landing gear.

The collision was observed by witnesses who reported that the Tomahawk VH-FTR immediately spiralled down and crashed into an unoccupied house in a suburban housing area. Both occupants were fatally injured. There was no fire and there were no injuries to persons on the ground.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199802022.aspx
2. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/UZR

Media: