This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 April 2005 |
| Time: | 15:31 |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair III |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EKFV |
| MSN: | T20608262 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klagenfurt Airport (LOWK) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK) |
| Destination airport: | Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair III (D-EKFV), was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff from Klagenfurt Airport - LOWK. There were no reported injuries to the pilot or the 6 parachutists on board. The aircraft was later rebuilt as a Soloy turbine conversion Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC (N238ST).
Sources:
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=D-EKFV&distinct_entry=true German Register