Incident Cessna 310R VH-, Thursday 27 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kintore, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kintore, NT (YKNT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach for runway 18, the pilot inadvertently placed the landing gear lever into the neutral position, resulting in a wheels-up landing. The pilot had mistaken the warning alarm to be a flaps malfunction and had not checked the landing gear lights on final approach. The Cessna landed wheels up and skidded for 300 metres. The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft was seriously damaged.

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/08/28/2669449.htm
2. http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2009/08/28/79971_ntnews.html
3. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91193/nov-dec09.pdf