Accident Cessna 172C N1868Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6811

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1968
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Jim Byron Avia
Registration: N1868Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St.Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off from unlighted rnwy over ocean on darknight. Recovery date 3/9/68. Pax missing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB