Accident Cessna TU206G N682RC, Friday 28 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 2009
Time:06:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N682RC
MSN: U20605537
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2802 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shilshole Bay, Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 15 minutes after taking off from a runway in an amphibious airplane, all electrical power was lost. The pilot also observed that the fuel gauges indicated empty, and he became concerned about continuing his flight over populated areas. Therefore, he chose to make a precautionary water landing to a nearby marina to check his fuel state and investigate the electrical problem. Prior to landing, the pilot reported that he attempted to hand pump the landing gear up. He was able to visually confirm that both of the front gear were raised, however, due to the electrical failure, the gear position indicator was inoperative and he was unable to verify if the main gear were retracted. During the water landing, the left main aft gear was still extended and upon touchdown, the left pontoon lifted and the right wing tip impacted the water. The airplane pitched forward and nosed over. The reason for the electrical failure was not determined due to damage from the airplane's immersion in salt water.
Probable Cause: The pilot's precautionary water landing with partially extended landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the unidentified anomaly with the airplane's electrical system, which rendered the gear position indicator system inoperative.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images: