Incident Robinson R22 Beta D-HHLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68121

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2009
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:HTH - Heli Trans Hamburg GmbH & Co
Registration: D-HHLE
MSN: 3849
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uetersen Airfield near Uetersen, district of Pinneberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Uetersen-Heist (EDHE)
Destination airport:Uetersen-Heist (EDHE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta D-HHLE of HTH - Heli Trans Hamburg GmbH & Co crashed at Uetersen-Heist, Germany, during take-off on a training flight. Aircraft rose to approx three metes in the air before falling back to the ground. Pilot (aged 33) not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/19027/1468571/polizeidirektion_bad_segeberg
2. http://helihub.com/2009/09/02/2-sep-09-d-robinson-r22-heist-germany/
3. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
4. http://www.helionline.net/627-293999-738707/photogallery/30/125/24799///D-HHLE+3849.html
5. https://www.abendblatt.de/region/pinneberg/article107553196/Hubschrauber-stuerzt-kurz-nach-Start-ab.html
6. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X150__R22__Uetensen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X150_R22_Uetensen.pdf