Loss of control Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9649U, Wednesday 2 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9649U
MSN: AA1C-0086
Total airframe hrs:2606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Into the woods at the Park Township Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland, MI (HLM)
Destination airport:Holland, MI (HLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he touched down a little early on the 2,998-foot-long runway, and the airplane began to porpoise. He stated that he attempted a go-around but had insufficient airspeed to maintain control of the airplane. The airplane veered to the left of the runway where it settled into an area of trees and brush.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing and subsequent go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA568
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location