Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron D-I... ?, Monday 24 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 2009
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: D-I... ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schönhagen Airport (QXH/EDAZ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schönhagen Airport (QXH/EDAZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight with simulated engine failure the landing gear extended only partially.
Aircraft slid off runway in a slight RH turn. No injuries.

Note: Registration not yet found.

Sources:

http://www.maz-online.de/cms/beitrag/11595645/61939/Flugzeug-setzt-ohne-Fahrwerk-auf-Bauchlandung-in-Schoenhagen.html
BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig