Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N258JB, Thursday 3 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 2009
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N258JB
MSN: 19000047
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:In flight near Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando, Florida
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire reportedly started in the No. 1 engine of JetBlue Airways Flight 1781. The fire was extinguished after the aircraft landed. Occupants were evacuated using slides. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.reuters.com/article/rbssIndustryMaterialsUtilitiesNews/idUSN0313055620090903
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JBU1781/history/20090903/1644Z/KMCO/MYNN