Accident Tecnam P2002-JF VH-JFW, Friday 4 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 2009
Time:10:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Basair Aviation College
Registration: VH-JFW
MSN: 025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Western Sydney Regional Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport - YSBK
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport - YSBK
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While maneuvering in the training area, the pilot noticed a high oil temperature indication. During the return to Bankstown the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing. The aircraft was seriously damaged, and the pilot suffered minor injuries, when the aircraft tipped nose down in the long grass in the paddock.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/student-pilot-crash-lands-in-paddock-in-prospect/story-e6freuy9-1225769473149]
ATSB ref. 200905436