Accident Hughes 269C N58163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68130

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2009
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Cavalea Continental Freight Inc
Registration: N58163
MSN: 740334
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three miles north of Arapahoe, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arapahoe, NE (37V)
Destination airport:Colorado Plains, CO (AKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight in a reciprocating single-engine helicopter, the pilot heard a loud noise and felt a vibration. The pilot immediately entered an autorotation and turned the flight controls over to the flight instructor. The flight instructor elected to continue the autorotation to an open field. During the landing the helicopter's landing skids stuck into the soft terrain, causing the helicopter's nose to pitch down and tail to pitch up. The main rotor blades impacted the tail boom, severing it; the helicopter subsequently rolled onto its side. An examination of the helicopter failed to find a reason for the noise and vibration.
Probable Cause: A sudden vibration for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA558
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location