Accident Dornier Do-27A-4 HC-BNL, Friday 23 March 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-4
Owner/operator:Aéro Amazonico Rabermi
Registration: HC-BNL
MSN: 2107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Numbaime, Zamora-Chinchipe -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Numbaime airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ADDED:
1961-09-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Army as D10
1977-03-00: date out
0000-00-00: registered as D-EGVO to Dornier Gmbh
0000-00-00: registered as MAAW-14 (Malawi Army Air Wing)
0000-00-00: registered as G-BMIJ
0000-00-00: registered as HC-BNL Aéro Amazonico Rabermi (Ecuador) as Dornier Do-27A-4

Crashed on take-off due to overload; during overturn the unsecured cargo shifted and killed pilot Bernard Weisner along with the indigenous co-pilot.

Sources:

1. https://www.do27.com/index.htm (News und Infos)
[Not working anymore]
2. http://belmilac.webpaint.com/page/Dornier+Do+27J-1 [Not working anymore]
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/dornier-do27j-1