Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25492, Tuesday 18 December 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2007
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:UTair, opf. MONUC
Registration: RA-25492
MSN: 95637
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Matanda -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Walikale
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-8 helicopter crash occurred during a forced landing in a mountainous area, due to the failure of the left engine, which the crew mistakenly took as a rejection of the main gearbox.
The accident was the result of a combination of the following factors:
- Left engine failure in flight, which occurred due to loss of efficiency of the turbine compressor, as a result of contact with its flow part of blades destroyed nozzle apparatus of the first stage.

The reason for the destruction of the nozzle was a hot spot and the thermal deformation of the shell and the outer clamping ring, due, most likely, a significant non-uniformity of temperature field in front of the nozzle device due to disruptions in the fuel injector reservoir.
- Crew failed to detect a left engine failure due to a grinding noise in the area of the main gearbox, which prevented the crew to properly assess all available information and identify the failure;
- Erroneous assessment of the CF values in the gradient (about 35 degrees) in the location of the forced landing, which led to the rotor blades striking terrain

Sources:

1. https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2007/mi-8_ra-25492.html