Accident Mooney M20R Ovation ZS-OEG, Wednesday 2 September 2009
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2009
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-OEG
MSN: 29-0078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Orania and Kimberley, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKU (Kuruman)
Destination airport:FAPA (Port Alfred)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The piloted departed Kuruman on a VFR flight to Port Alfred at 10:16. After about 15 minutes into the flight the auto pilot gave a trim warning and stopped working. The pilot was not concerned as this had happened twice before, but had been fixed by the agents for the aircraft. The electric trim also stopped working as a result. He disengaged the auto pilot and pulled the circuit breaker to try and reset the auto pilot. He had no success, so he continued in manual flight.

Near Orania and approximately 50 nm South West of Kimberley the pilot started smelling plastic burning. He realised smoke was coming from the passenger side at the back of the glare shield. It was light and hazy. He contacted Jhb Central and requested to divert to Kimberley. The engine was running normally. The situation did not improve. He saw a landing strip to the east and decided to do an emergency landing due to the condition of the field, rather than any knowledge of the severity of the situation.

After landing the smoke became dark in colour. The pilot evacuated the aircraft and emptied the fire extinguisher towards the source of the fire. This had no effect. Flames then started to emanate from the instrument panel and after ten minutes the entire aircraft from the firewall back was consumed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2000 ZS-OEG 0 Kitty Hawk sub
Collision with pole or wires