This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 September 2009 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pira-Pira / Palmarote -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | (?) |
| Destination airport: | (?) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest near Valencia, Venezuela, aircraft found crashed & burned, without register number. Two corpses recovered at site. Apparent illegal flight.
Sources:
www.rescate.com www.eluniversal.com/2009/09/04/sucgc_art_presunta-avioneta-de_1552150.shtml