Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N1228H, Saturday 5 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 2009
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1228H
MSN: 32R-7780146
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Park, Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated private pilot obtained a standard weather briefing for a cross-country flight and was advised that a visual flight rules (VFR) flight was not recommended. The ceiling was 600 feet overcast with 4 miles visibility. Approximately 4 hours later, the pilot radioed ground control for taxi and a VFR clearance. The controller informed the pilot that the airport was in instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions. The pilot then requested and received an IFR clearance.

The pilot departed and had to be reminded by the local and departure controllers to make several course and altitude changes. The pilot acknowledged the changes but took no action. The pilot was also warned of antennas near his position. Review of radar data revealed the pilot's altitude varied from 1,100 feet mean sea level (msl) to 1,600 feet (msl). The last radar target was at 1,200 feet msl in a left descending turn although the pilot had been instructed to climb to 4,000 feet 2 minutes before the accident. During periods of low visibility, a pilot is particularly vulnerable to spatial disorientation. Further, the pilot's descending turn when he was supposed to be climbing is indicative of spatial disorientation. The airplane then collided with a guy wire on a 600-foot radio transmission tower at a terrain elevation of 860 feet msl.

Postaccident examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories revealed no anomalies. The altimeter, transponder, and transponder automatic altitude reporting system test was current. The gyroscopic instruments were destroyed and could not be examined.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot’s decision to attempt flight in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and an in-flight collision with a radio tower guy wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA562
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.newson6.com/Global/story.asp?S=11081324
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1228H/history/20090905/1555Z/KRVS/KDAL

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1228H/history/20090905/1555Z/KRVS/KDAL/tracklog

Location