Incident Cessna 180H (Amphibian) N2777X, Saturday 5 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 2009
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H (Amphibian)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2777X
MSN: 18051577
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Swinging Bridge reservoir, Mongaup Valley, Sullivan County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swinging Bridge reservoir
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft flipped over before take off. A wave, produced by a passing boat, caused the plane to begin to sink and then flip over.

Sources:

http://www.recordonline.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20090906/NEWS/909060327/-1/NEWS
http://www.theyeshivaworld.com/news/general/39034/small-plane-crash-in-sullivan-county.html