Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star ZS-OYB, Monday 10 August 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 August 2009
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:National Airways Corporation
Registration: ZS-OYB
MSN: 42.212
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tete, northern Mozambique -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Destination airport:FWCL (Blantyre)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Diamond Twinstar was on a flight from Lanseria, South Africa to Wiener Neustadt, Austria. The first leg of the trip to Blantyre, Malawi had an estimated flight time of 5 hrs 10 mins. The flight departed Lanseria with over 7 hours of fuel on board. Just before Tete in Northern Mozambique, the right engine ECU A & B failure warning came on. The power fluctuated wildly before settling to idle within a few seconds and it wouldn't respond to power lever inputs. The pilot tried all the drills, but nothing solved the problem. He declared an emergency and diverted to Tete. On final approach the left engine gave him the same problem and stuck at idle. At this point it was obvious he wouldn't make the runway and the terrain to either side of him was not suitable for landing; it had many trees and tall anthills. He glided as best he could all the while trying not to stall the aircraft and positioning slightly left to avoid a steel gate in the fence and the approach lighting poles. He only just made it over the busy airfield perimeter road and went through the airfield fence as he touched down on the other side of the road. The aircraft came to a rest just a couple hundred meters from the runway. The aircraft was badly damaged, but the pilot escaped with superficial injuries.

Sources:

1. ]TETE: Aeronave despenha-se no aeroporto de Chingodzi