Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac PU-PTG, Monday 7 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-PTG
MSN: 6774
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Grande (MS) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Estância Santa Maria (SSKG)
Destination airport:Estância Santa Maria (SSKG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot took the six month experimental airplane from a friend for a test flight. It crashed and burned. The accident is under investigation.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/09/aeronave-cai-explode-e-piloto-morre.html
Accident photo: http://www.campogrande.news.com.br/stored/materia/74601252425034.jpg