Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-161 N994T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68176

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2009
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Oxford Airline Training Center
Registration: N994T
MSN: 2816037
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (KCZG)
Destination airport:Goodyear, AZ (KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 9, 2009, about 0945 mountain standard time, a Cessna 152, N94741, and a Piper PA-28-161, N994T, collided about 4,500 feet mean sea level (MSL) while located about one-half mile east of Coolidge, Arizona. Neither the flight instructor nor his dual student in the PA-28-161 were injured, but one of the private pilots in the Cessna 152 received serious injuries, and the second private pilot in the Cessna 152 was killed during the accident sequence.

Both airplanes involved in the mid-air collision were on simulated instrument meteorological conditions training flights in visual flight rules conditions. Both lesson profiles called for the pilot in the left-seat to wear a vision-restricting instrument training hood, while the pilot in the right seat acted as a safety/lookout pilot. The airplanes were being operated in an area of high density student training. The left seat pilot of the Piper had just rolled out of a right turn associated with the entry to a practice holding pattern to a non-controlled airport. The left-seat pilot of the Cessna had departed a non-controlled airport and was in an en route climb to the cruise altitude, at which he would return to his home airport. Neither airplane was receiving radar traffic advisories, nor was either in contact with a controlling Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) facility. The pilots in the Piper said that they were monitoring the designated practice area frequency, and had heard no other airplanes in the immediate area. The survivor in the Cessna could not clearly remember if he had been making position calls on the practice area frequency, but his radio was found set to that frequency and he said that he had been trained to make such calls. The Cessna was on a magnetic ground track of about 265 degrees, and the Piper had rolled out on a course intercept heading of 288 degrees about 10 to 15 seconds prior to the collision. The collision took place at 4,500 feet. During the collision sequence, the Cessna's right wing penetrated the lower left engine cowl of the Piper, and the Piper's left main landing gear wheel and tire impacted the right side of the Cessna's aft fuselage. After the impact, during which a portion of the Cessna's right wing and tail section separated, the Cessna entered an uncontrolled descent into the terrain and the pilots in the Piper executed a power-off forced landing. The weather at the time was reported as clear skies with 10 miles visibility. Neither safety/lookout pilot saw the other airplane prior to the collision.
Probable Cause: The failure of both safety/spotter pilots to see and avoid the other airplane.

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Right wing of Cessna protruding from left side of Piper. Photo: NTSB