Wirestrike Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II CC-CDI, Wednesday 9 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2009
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Helicopteros del Pacifico
Registration: CC-CDI
MSN: 1777
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Casablanca -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was flying at low altitude over a vineyard to reduce the frost in very cold morning when it hit electrical cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.latercera.com/contenido/683_17060_7.shtml]
http://www.emol.com/noticias/nacional/detalle/detallenoticias.asp?idnoticia=375276
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2009/documents/1531-20150504.pdf