Incident Globe GC-1B Swift N685WH, Wednesday 9 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2009
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N685WH
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Madison County, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a corn field due to problems with fuel pressure. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.desmoinesregister.com/article/20090909/NEWS/90909051/Pilot-uninjured-after-plane-crashes-in-Madison-County