Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21M C1641, Thursday 10 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 September 2009
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21M
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: C1641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bhisiana (near Bathinda, Punjab) -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bhisiana AFS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One MIG 21 aircraft of IAF crashed near Bhisiana village about 10 Km of Bhisiana air base on 10 Sep 09 at about 1420 hrs. The Pilot, who got airborne for a routine trainee sortie, sustained fatal injuries. There is no reported damage to any civil property or life. A Court of Inquiry has been ordered to investigate the cause of the accident.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2009&qacid=50&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2009011
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024011617/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Fishbed.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://pib.nic.in/release/release.asp?relid=52555]