Accident Pilatus PC-7 Mk II M50-12, Friday 11 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 2009
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Mk II
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M50-12
MSN: 677
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langkawi (LGK), Pulau Langkawi -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Alor Setar, Kedah
Destination airport:Langkawi International Airport (LK/WMKL)
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames 90 meters short of the runway at the Langkawi International Airport. Both crew (instructors) killed.

Sources:

Today 12 September 2009, p12