Accident PAC MFI-17 Mushshak , Saturday 12 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PAC MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gujranwala, Solki Chattja -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The single engine trainer aircraft crashed for unknown reasons during a training mission. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-english-online/Politics/12-Sep-2009/Army-aircraft-crashes-near-Gujranwala_