Accident North American F-86F Sabre 62-7494, Wednesday 9 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1957
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 62-7494
MSN: 227-106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hamamatsu -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86F jets (62-7494 and 62-7515) collided over the city of Hamamatsu. The pilot of one of the aircraft ejected, but was killed when his parachute did not open. The aircraft crashed into the sea. The other aircraft crashed into the mouth of the Tenryuugawa River, Shizuoka Prefecture.
The fate of the second pilot is unknown*
** General Hachiro Setoyama (Seyama) ejected with injuries.

Sources:

Scramble 352*
Diário de Lisboa 9 January 1957, p16 **
The Straits Times 14 January 1957, p7