This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1957 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 62-7515 |
| MSN: | 227-125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hamamatsu -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two F-86F jets (62-7494 and 62-7515) collided over the city of Hamamatsu. The pilot of one of the aircraft ejected, but was killed when his parachute did not open. The aircraft crashed into the sea. The other aircraft crashed into the mouth of the Tenryuugawa River, Shizuoka Prefecture.
The fate of the second pilot is unknown*
** General Hachiro Setoyama ejected and suffered injuries.
Sources:
Scramble 352*
Diário de Lisboa 9 January 1957, p16 **