Runway excursion Accident Mcdonnell Douglas F-4EJ Kai 47-8339, Monday 10 November 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas F-4EJ Kai
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 47-8339
MSN: M039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okinawa-Naha AB (RORG) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha AB (RORG)
Narrative:
Runway excursion following nose gear damage on landing due to tyre burst. Scapped.

Sources:

Scramble 352
JASDF aircraft accidents