Accident Cessna TU206G Stationair 6 I-IPAG, Sunday 18 March 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 March 1984
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Antonio Franzelin
Registration: I-IPAG
MSN: U20603914
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Aosta -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Aosta (09:51)
Destination airport:Aosta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hills at Sarre/Tisserod village. After released five parachuters at 3,000 meters, while on approach, pilot (56) executed an "aerobatic accion" while over village at low altitude.

Sources:

Aviation News Vol 12, nr. 24
La Stampa 19 March 1984, p10