Accident Grumman American AA-1B Trainer N9682L, Saturday 12 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 2009
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9682L
MSN: AA1B-0182
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2963 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In a field near Creswell Hobby Field Airport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff, the airplane's engine experienced a partial power loss, so the pilot elected to make an emergency landing on rough terrain when it appeared that he would not clear trees in his path. During the pilot's attempts to stop, the airplane nosed over onto its back. A post-accident inspection determined that the engine's right magneto had malfunctioned due to the resistance of the secondary coil windings being out of serviceable limits.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the malfunction of the engine's right magneto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location