This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 September 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R |
| Owner/operator: | N P G Air Partnership |
| Registration: | ZS-NPG |
| MSN: | 31-7912092 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nampula Airport, Nampula -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nampula Airport, Nampula (APL/FQNP) |
| Destination airport: | Nampula Airport, Nampula (APL/FQNP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft lost an engine shortly after take-off, the pilot feathered the prop and returned to land. He extended the gear on short finals, but one main gear leg failed to extend/lock, resulting in a loss of control on the ground and a prop strike on the good engine.
Sources:
1.
SA plane crashes in Mozambique 2.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000789376.html 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1226117 4.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-31-325-Navajo-C-R/744697 