Accident Cessna 172S N523ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68212

Date:Saturday 12 September 2009
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:University of North Dakota
Registration: N523ND
MSN: 172S10816
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Rapids Airport, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Park Rapids, MN (PKD)
Destination airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a go-around on the first attempted landing at the airport during night visual meteorological conditions. On the second attempt, he landed about mid-field and performed a stop and go landing. He initiated the takeoff using 10-degrees of flaps. The pilot reported that when he reached about 100 feet above ground level, he retracted the flaps. He felt that the airspeed was a little low (70 knots IAS) so he pushed the nose over. He stated that he did not think he was in a descent, but the airplane hit the ground about 100 feet from the end of the runway. The nose gear collapsed and both wings were damaged as the airplane bounced and skidded to a stop. The examination of the accident site revealed eight ground scars in the grass which were consistent with propeller strikes. The propeller blades exhibited leading edge nicks and gouges, chordwise scratching, and blade twist. The inspection of the airplane’s flight controls revealed no preexisting anomalies. The pilot reported that he had 112 hours of flight time with 112 hours in make and model. He had flown 9 hours at night which included 2 hours of night experience when he was pilot-in-command.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper climb rate during a night takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA579
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location