Incident Rans S-14 Airaile N50452, Monday 14 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50452
MSN: 0295082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Valhalla, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stroudsburg-Pocono Airport (N53)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot ditched the ultralight aircraft in the nearby lake due to engine problems during the initial climb. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.poconorecord.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20090915/NEWS/909150327/-1/NEWSMAP