Accident Cessna U206F HK-1665, Tuesday 23 April 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas del Este (ADES)
Registration: HK-1665
MSN: U20602259
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villavicencio -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Villavicencio
Destination airport:San Antonio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a meadow two miles from Villavicencio Airport after engine failure five minutes in flight. Pilot and four passengers unhurt. Registration noted as canx. Location also reported as Barranco Minas (possible a destination)

Sources:

Terry Denham
( https://www.semana.com/nacion/articulo/la-aeroguerrilla/7314-3 )
El Tiempo 24 April 1985, p2A