Accident Jodel D.120 F-BHYE, Monday 30 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 1984
Time:c. 14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BHYE
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4½ miles south of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 30/7/1984 when spun out of control 4½ miles south of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire. The aircraft was on its delivery flight from France to the UK. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the officlal AAIB report:

"On 26/27 July 1984 the pilot of this aircraft flew with a colleague as a passenger from Blackpool Airport to Brien-le-Chateuax, in North-west France in Jodel aircraft G-BHEZ, in order to attend an air rally. Whilst at the rally, the purchase of Jodel F-BYHE was negotiated. Jodel F-BYHE had a valid French Certificate of Airworthiness; however, it did not have a serviceable radio, nor any working on board navigational aids. It was therefore agreed that F-BYHE would fly back with Jodel G-BHEZ in VFR conditions, as part of a loose formation. Jodel G-BHEZ would take the lead and be responsible for navigation and radio contact with Air Traffic Control. Before departing Brein-les-Chateaux, the pilot of F-BHYE was given a 25 minute demonstration flight by a French pilot.

The two aircraft departed France at 10:35 hours on 30/5/1984, and landed at Southend Airport in Essex at around 11:15 hours. After completing customs and immigration formalities, and taking on a further 4 gallons of fuel, both aircraft took off at 12:35 hours on a VFR flight to Blackpool Airport. The filed flight plan was routed Southend-Lambourne-Luton-Cranfield-Lichfield-Wallasey-Blackpool. Both aircraft climbed to a cruising altitude of around 1500 feet amsl, with F-BYHE flying about 300 feet to the left of, and slightly behind, the lead aircraft (G-BHEZ).

The flight continued normally until both aircraft approached the Lichfield NDB (Non Directional Beacon). At this point, the lead aircraft (G-BHEZ) made a 15 degree turn to the left, and in doing so, flew underneath F-BYHE. At the same time eyewitnesses on the ground saw F-BYHE enter a turn to the left. The aircraft's angle of bank to the left was seen to increase suddenly twice, before it entered a spin to the left. After two full turns, the rate of rotation increased, the aircraft failed to recover, and, after passing through some HT power cables, crashed into a hedge and a steel fence. There was no fire; however, the pilot was killed instantly"

Despite being destroyed in the crash, the French registration F-BHYE was cancelled by the French aviation authorities as "sold aboard" on 13/8/1984 and not as "crashed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aviation News Vol 13, Nr. 7
2. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5488624640f0b602440002c0/Jodel_D-120_F-BHYE_11-84.pdf
3. http://historique-wassmer.pagesperso-orange.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_wassmer_d120.pdf
4. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=F-BHYE
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm