Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F Ecureuil II JA9581, Tuesday 31 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1984
Time:c. 1302 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Osaka Airways
Registration: JA9581
MSN: 5232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nishi-Akashi -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Bell 206B JetRanger JA9101 and Aerospatiale AS 355F Ecureuil 2 JA9581. Both helicopters were filming a news item on a robbery.

Cause
It is presumed that the cause of this accident was that the pilot of JA9101 sighted JA9581 flying ahead only a few seconds before the collision and initiated immediate evasive action, but it was too late.
It is considered that this was contributed to by JA9101's pilot focusing on locating the news target, believing there were no other aircraft in the vicinity of the accident site, which led to a delayed sighting of JA9581.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation News Vol 13, Nr. 7
ROTORSPOT
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/60-4-JA9581-JA9101.pdf