This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 September 1918 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Sopwith Camel F1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | B778 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE of Henin-Lietard -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Last seen in combat with 8 Fokker DVII over Brebieres.
Pilot: 2nd Lt Maxwell Hardwicke Eddie (Australian FC) killed. Credited to Vzfw F Classen, Jasta 26.
Sources:
ORB 4 Sqdn RAF