Incident Noorduyn Norseman VI VT-AYF, Sunday 21 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman VI
Owner/operator:Ambica Air Lines
Registration: VT-AYF
MSN: 762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juhu Airport (VAJJ), Bombay -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both wings, elevators and rudder spares were badly damaged while blowing into ditch during a hurricane.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm