Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-NGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68245

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Airworks Kenya Ltd
Registration: 5Y-NGO
MSN: 208B0322
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nairobi National Park -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:HKNW
Destination airport:HKNW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft lost power after take-off on a test flight. Pilot made a forced landing in the Nairobi National Park.

Sources:

http://www.daylife.com/photo/04SnepH1eba7h

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 2012 5Y-NGO United Nations World Food Programme 0 Yambio Airport sub