| Date: | Tuesday 15 September 2009 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautical Academy of Évora, lsf Ben Air Flight Ac |
| Registration: | OO-TML |
| MSN: | 3449089 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sete village -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Sevilha LEZL |
| Destination airport: | Évora LPEV |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the 15 th of September 2009, Piper PA 34-220T SENECA V aircraft, registration OO-TML, with call sign “Diana 11”, operated by AAE, was performing a navigation flight when it was submitted to a catastrophic structural failure inflight having crashed on a rural field, near Sete village, in Castro Verde municipality. The flying instructor and the two flight students have perished in the accident. The aircraft has been destroyed due to its breakup inflight and to the impact forces. At the moment of the accident, night flight, visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The investigation team determined that the probable cause of this accident was an occurrence typified as “run away trim”, not adequately resolved, leading to total loss of the aircraft control, consequently exceeding the structural load limits, and resulting in aircraft breakup inflight.
The lack of the pilot instructor’s suitable training in recovering from unusual flight attitudes aggravated by the darkness conditions and without external references, it was considered a contributing factor. At the time of the accident the operator did not instruct the recovering from unusual flight attitudes neither by visual references nor instruments, nor this was required by the Civil Aviation National Authority.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[1]
http://ultimahora.publico.clix.pt/noticia.aspx?id=1400866&idCanal=59 [2]
http://tv1.rtp.pt/noticias/?t=Avioneta-caiu-no-concelho-de-Castro-Verde-e-fez-tres-mortos.rtp&headline=20&visual=9&tm=8&article=279290 [3]
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20091026122331moptc.pdf Images:

(c) Harro Ranter, at Antwerpen (EBAW) 31 AUG 2008