Accident Europa XS OK-EXS, Monday 14 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 2009
Time:after 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-EXS
MSN: 483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Trockhausen just beneath Jena airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Benešov Airport (LKBE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into woods in bad weather (low visibility and rain). Two on board 45years old canadian and 42years old czech were killed. Pilot ask to land at Weimar and the contact was lost on 19:20. EMS rescue and police helicopter was unable to search and the wreckage was found before midnight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: CX014-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tlz.de/tlz/tlz.agenturticker.volltext.php?kennung=on1tlzLOKStaJena40069&zulieferer=tlz&kategorie=LOK&rubrik=Stadt®ion=Jena&auftritt=TLZ&dbserver=1
http://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1009772/europa-xs-ok-exs-private-sazena-lksz