Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68267

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5316
MSN: 5237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Torokina, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torokina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ5316 crashed into the sea off Cape Torokina. It was possibly damaged by debris from the collision of NZ5298 and NZ5306.
Flight Lieutenant Keith Starnes RNZAF R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ serials.