| Date: | Thursday 17 September 2009 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N563JL |
| MSN: | 1MK320C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 219 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Otis, Winter Haven, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Eloise, FL |
| Destination airport: | Lake Eloise, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew departed from a freshwater lake to conduct takeoffs and landings, including several simulated engine-out landings. The left-seat pilot landed in one of the lakes and then took off. When the airplane was about 400 feet above ground level, the pilot in command, seated in the right seat, announced a simulated engine failure and reduced the power to idle. The left-seat pilot pushed the stick forward to attain an approximately 15-degree nose-down attitude in order to maintain 70 mph and recalled announcing that they were at 70 mph. He then turned left to return to the lake for a landing, as there was no safe place in front to land. Halfway through the turn he visually located the landing spot. Rolling out of the turn into the final approach, in about 10 to 15 degrees of bank, the roll stopped without any change to his flight control inputs. The passenger checked the airspeed and assessed the attitude of the airplane before adding about a third of throttle for additional engine power. At this time, the airplane rolled left and the nose dropped fast. The airplane was low and impacted the water in a vertical position. A witness observed the airplane land and then take off. The plane lifted off and appeared normal until the airplane reached about 100 feet above the water. The airplane dipped to the left and then it seemed to overcorrect itself to the right as it entered the water flat. Examination of the wreckage, engine, and the turbo control unit did not reveal any discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The flightcrew's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering during a simulated engine failure, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and uncontrolled descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09FA524 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location