Wirestrike Accident Hughes 500C (369HS) RP-C1280, Saturday 21 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C (369HS)
Owner/operator:Tropical Airways
Registration: RP-C1280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pagsanjan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into jungle near Manila after striking power lines. Pilot and three movie executives.

Sources:

Flight International 20 January 1979
The Nation 23 January 1978, p9