Accident Cessna U206G 6Y-JHW, Monday 26 November 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: 6Y-JHW
MSN: U206-01899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Mountains NP -   Jamaica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CFIT Accident -Departed MKBS - VFR Night encountered IMC - Flew into 3500 ft Mountain Range attempting to Intercept Kingston NDB. Wreckage found 3 days later.

Sources:

Aviation News 11-24 Jan. 1985