Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron SE-INV, 29 Jan 1985
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68279

Date:29-JAN-1985
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Liz Air
Registration: SE-INV
MSN: TC-1672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:nr Ljungby-Feringe (ESMG) -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ängelholm (AGH/ESTA)
Destination airport:Ljungby-Feringe (ESMG)
Investigating agency: SHK Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather. Flying too low during approach. Incorrect altitude meters due to ice in static air system.

Sources:

Aviation News 22 Feb - 7 Mar. 1985
Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1985_3-SE-INV-compressed-2.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK Sweden
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: