Accident Schleicher ASK 23B JA2382, Sunday 28 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 2008
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 23B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA2382
MSN: 23085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Itakura -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itakura Gliding Field
Destination airport:Itakura Gliding Field
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on finals to runway 33. The pilot used air brakes although he was already low on approach. The glider struck a tree and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "In this accident, it is considered probable that, during the final approach to the Gliding Field, the Glider crashed to the ground, as the Captain deployed the Air Brakes despite a low altitude, the Glider losing altitude, then the RH wing hit the top of a tree under the final approach path. The reason why the Captain deployed the Air Brakes could not be ascertained."

Sources:

http://araic.assistmicro.co.jp/jtsb/aircraft/kensaku/detail.asp?ID=1958
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA2382.pdf