Accident BAC Jet Provost T.3A XN473, Wednesday 15 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T.3A
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: XN473
MSN: PAC/W/10152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGXG)
Narrative:
Written off 14/8/1984: The instructor abandoned the takeoff when he noted a large flock of birds ahead. He elected to land rather than fly through them. The heavy landing burst both main wheel tyres and collapsed the nose wheel leg; the aircraft slid off the runway at RAF Cranwell.

Aircraft written off/damaged beyond repair: cockpit section struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated 14/11/1984 to Ground instructional airframe 8826M at Church Fenton

Sources:

1. Aviation News 26 July - 8 August 1985
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19840815_xn473.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985
4. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn458-to-xn473/
5. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm